Friday, March 11, 2011


I am so completely and utterly unbelievably excited about this post. FORREAL. So to start off, I will say that as I drift asleep, I think about photography.... Obsession much? Nah. But I do. Really. Not sure if that's more unfortunate or fortunate but I have to say that most of the time it's cool. I think of poses, projects, bokeh, locations, the darkroom at school, getting a new camera, etc. You're probably totally judging me right now, but I love photography. My Photo I class at school is the best thing that has EVER happened to me. It is a blast. Please, please learn about film and developing film in a darkroom if you have the chance. It stems creativity and is just plain fun. This week I learned to take a picture with a light-tight container. No lens, no mechanical parts. Just a container. Unbelievably cool.

But anyway, I'm getting off track. Last night before I fell asleep, I was thinking about grainy pictures. There is a lot of cool stuff you can do with grain and not a lot of light. You just need a tripod to keep from shaking. Soooo, I wanted to test out how my camera and lens (Canon Rebel XSi and my 50mm 1.4) dealt with grain. I turned off all the lights in my room except for one little night light, put my camera on a book (the tripod was too high) to raise it up a little from the floor, set my ISO to 1600 (the highest it goes on my camera), put a Mountain Dew can on the floor, adjusted my aperture and shutter speed, and then used my remote so I wouldn't shake the camera. I took a few pictures and changed the aperture each picture I took. I used a large aperture to begin with (f/2.0) and then moved down to a smaller aperture (f/22). I don't really know why I did that. I was just testing out my camera, I guess. Sooooo, none of this probably makes ANY sense to any of you but if it does, YAY! You're awesome.

After I took those pictures, a little voice in my head was like Hey, Meredith, do something more exciting. This is dumb. Since my shutter speed had been so incredibly slow, I got this idea to move the can while the picture was being taken. I didn't expect much to happen, but the result was awesome. I got so excited. Hahaha. I kept experimenting and eventually did the same thing with my hand on a wall. I used a tripod for that part. You have to check it out though, because my explanation of all of this was entirely too long and boring. Just look at the pictures. Maybe life will finally make sense.

1 comment:

  1. What!!!? The last Mt. Dew one is for sure my favorite. Awesome, Meredith. Love it!!!